Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hosta 'yin'

Pronunciation: Hos-ta
Family: Liliaceaea
Synonym: Synonym
Common Name: Yin hosta
Cultivar: Yin
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 28"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Yin hosta bears tubular light purple
Soil Type: Yin hosta fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Yin hosta is susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Divide or sow yin hosta seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Yin hosta leaf description: 9 pairs of veins; blue green; creamy white margin; slightly rippled; very shiny on top; glaucous bloom underneath; moderately corrugated; broadly ovate; flat base; petiole is creamy margin
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com