Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex alaskensis

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Common Name: Alaska orache
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 4"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Green followed by red berries
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Notes for Identification: Native to alaska. Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com