Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex acadiensis

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonym: Atriplex glabriuscula var. Acadiensis
Common Name: Maritime saltbush
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mold and aphids
Notes for Identification: Grow in bright place, with direct sunlight, water sparingly, allowing the soil to remain dry for a few days before watering. Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads. Source:the united states department of agriculture http://plants. Usda. Gov
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com