Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium pycnocarpon

Pronunciation: Uh-thee-ree-um pik-no-kar-pon
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Synonym: Asplenium pycnocarpon, diplazium pycnocarpon
Common Name: Glade fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: This fern needs a well-drained, compost-rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: No serious disease or insect problems.
Propagation: By division of clumps or by spores. The ripe spores can be collected on a piece of paper placed under spore-bearing leaves. Sow spores on damp media in late winter. Optimal germination temperature is 68-70af (20-21c). The growing medium should be kept constantly moist and covered to maintain humidity.
Notes for Identification: Perennial fernsource:usda, nrcs. 2009. The plants database (http://plants. Usda. Gov, 23 january 2009). National plant data
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com