Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Haworthia fasciata

Pronunciation: ha-WORTH-ee-a fash-ee-AY-tuh
Family: Asphodelaceae.
Common Name: Zebra Plant, Zebra Haworthia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Zebra Plant (Haworthia fasciata) bear tubular to funnel shaped white flowers, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long, with red-brown keels, in racemes 4 1/2in (11cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in poor, sharply drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to mealybugs, scale insects, and soft rot.
Propagation: Sow Zebra Plant (Haworthia fasciata) seed at 70-75ºF/21-24ºC in spring. Pot up offsets or divide in spring. Root leaf cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Zebra Plant (Haworthia fasciata) is a very variable, clump forming, stemless succulent producing triangular-lance shaped, dark green leaves to 3" long, smooth above, convex and crossbanded with white tubercles beneath. Often considered synonymous with H. attentuata.

Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in bright filtered light, with low humidity and good ventilation. In growing season, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen fertilizer monthly; keep dry in winter.

Very easy to grow plant especially as a house plant.  If grown outdoors the plant is hardy to 30 degrees f.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com