Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinopsis pachanoi

Pronunciation: Ek-in-op-sis puh-kah-no-ee
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Trichocereus pachanoi
Common Name: San pedro
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 40 ft
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: The cactus blossoms at night with flowers up to 20 cm in diameter, and rarely it bears red, tasty fruit
Soil Type: San pedro requires fertile, free-draining soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
Propagation: From seed or cuttings
Native to: Peru, bolivia, chile and equador
Notes for Identification: The san pedro cactus (echinopsis pachanoi, syn. Trichocereus pachanoi) is a fast-growing columnar cactus native to the andes mountains of peru between 20003000m in altitude. It is also found in bolivia, chile and ecuador and it is cultivated in other parts of the world. Uses for it include traditional medicine and traditional veterinary medicine, and it is widely grown as an ornamental cactus. It has been used for healing and religious divination in the andes mountains region for over 3000 years. It is sometimes confused with its close relative, echinopsis peruviana (peruvian torch cactus). San pedro is very easy to grow in most areas. Because it grows naturally in the andes mountains at high altitude and with high rainfall, it can withstand temperatures far below that of many other cacti. San pedro requires fertile, free-draining soil. They are susceptible to fungal diseases if over-watered, but are not nearly as sensitive as many other cacti, especially in warm weather. They can be sunburned and display a yellowing chlorotic reaction to overexposure to sunlight. In warm areas it is best to keep them out of direct sun in mid-summer. In winter, plants will etiolate, or become thin, due to lower levels of light. This may be problematic if the etiolated zone is not sufficiently strong to support future growth as the cactus may break in strong winds. Some people also find it visually undesirable. If you wish to avoid etiolation when temperatures drop and growth rates slow, encourage it to enter winter dormancy by withholding water and fertilizer from it over the winter.  
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com