Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lophophora williamsii

Pronunciation: Lof-oh-for-uh wil-yams-ee-eye
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Peyote
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5"
Width to: 5"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Shades of pink to white
Soil Type: Free draining compost mix or cacti mix
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Seed or pups
Native to: South western us and mexico
Notes for Identification: Peyoteflowers sporadically, producing small (edible) pink fruit. The seeds are small and black, requiring hot and humid conditions to germinate. Peyote is extremely slow growing. Cultivated specimens grow considerably faster, sometimes taking less than three years to go from seedling to mature flowering adult. Due to incorrect and over harvesting of this cacti it is now an endagered species in the us. *note peyote (lophophora williamsii) is schedule i in the united states. This means it is illegal to manufacture, buy, possess, or distribute (sell, trade or give) without a dea license. Recently it has been legalized for use within the native american church.
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com