Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium niponicum

Pronunciation: Uh-thee-ree-um nip-on-ih-kum
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Japanese painted fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Propagation: Spring or fall divisions or by planting spores. Spore propagation does not ensure that the plants will breed true to the parents. It may also be produced by clump division. A healthy plant can be split in early spring into 3-4 divisions and replanted.
Notes for Identification: Fertilize at one-half the rate of other perennials with an organic or time-release fertilizer. Source:the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com