Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tetradenia riparia

Pronunciation: tet-ra-DEE-nee-uh rip-AR-ee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Iboza riparia, Moschosma riparia
Common Name: Wild Ginger, Ginger Bush, Gemmerbos, Watersalie
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 9ft
Width to: 10ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Ginger Bush (Tetradenia riparia) bears racemes of fragrant, pale pink to mauve flowers.
Soil Type: light, well drained and well composted soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Ginger Bush (Tetradenia riparia) is best propagated from cuttings
Native to: Southern Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Ginger Bush (Tetradenia riparia) bear heart shaped fuzzy, sage green leaves that turn yellow and fall in autumn. The leaves and stems produce a spicy frangrance when crushed. 

The Ginger Bush is fast growing and will flower in its first year.

Frost sensitive

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com