Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sanseveria ‘Fernwood’

Pronunciation: san-se-VEER-ee-uh
Family: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Snake Plant, Sanseveria hybrid
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Fernwood Snake Plant (Sanseviera) bears spike like racemes of tubular green to white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in 2 parts soil based potting mix and 1 part coarse grit. Outdoors grow in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline, gritty soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevils grubs, mealybugs, spider mites
Propagation: Remove suckers of Fernwood Snake Plant (Sanseviera), or divide in spring. Root leaf sections from spring to autumn. Offspring from variegated cultivars will lack variegation if raised from leaf cuttings.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Fernwood Snake Plant (Sanseviera) is an, erect, rhizomatous perennial with pointed, lance shaped, fleshy leaves, horizontally marbled and banded dark or light green.

Care: Keep in bright filtered light or indirect light.  When in growth, water moderately and apply half strength liquid fertilizer monthly, water sparingly in winter.  Leaf growth may stop if leaf tips are damaged.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com