Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Piper betle

Pronunciation: PIP-er BET-lee
Family: Piperaceae
Synonym: Chavica betle
Common Name: Betel Pepper, Betel Vine
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 20ft
Width to: 4ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Betel (Piper betle) bears spikes if white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: fungal root rot, pepper weevil, pepper flea beetle
Propagation: Sow Betel (Piper betle) seed at 66-75ºF/20-24ºC in early spring or take semi ripe cuttings in early summer
Native to: Malaysia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Betel (Piper betle) is an evergreen, woody-stemmed perennial climber with heart-shaped, deep green leaves that are sold for food as well as it's medicinal value.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Located in: Herbs | Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com