Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Manihot esculenta 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: MAN-ee-hot es-kew-LEN-tuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Cassava, Manihot, Manicot, Yuca, Tapioca, Mandioca
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft
Width to: 15ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Variegata Tapioca (Manihot esculenta) bears small greenish white flowers
Soil Type: moist, well drained, moderately fertile soil
Propagation: Sow Variegata Tapioca (Manihot esculenta) seed in spring at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC (germination is less than 50 percent) or take stem cuttings. Cut the stem into 8-14 in (20. 3-35. 6 cm) lengths, being sure to include at least one node, and bury 3-6 in (7. 6-15 cm) deep. Segments can be buried horizontally or vertically with 4-6 in (10-15 cm) in the ground.. Even in tropical regions, cassava plants are propagated from stem sections.
Native to: South America
Notes for Identification:

Variegata Tapioca (Manihot esculenta) is a woody shrub with dark green leaves that are a foot or more across and have 5-9 lobes. The leaves are variegated with cream along the veins.  The petioles (leaf stems) are very long, up to 24 in (61 cm) long and they are red as are the stems. Plants can grow more than 20 ft (6. 1 m) tall in frostfree regions, but where they die back and regrow in spring they rarely get more than 10 ft (3 m) tall. The tuberous edible roots are 8-30 in (20-76 cm) long and 1-3 in (2. 5-7. 6 cm) in diameter. They grow in outward pointing clusters from the base of the stem just below the soil surface.

warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants. All parts of the cassava plant are poisonous and must be processed by peeling, pressing or cooking before eating. It is reported that the caribbean arawak indians committed suicide by eating raw cassava rather than face slavery under the spanish invaders 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com