Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Origanum 'Amethyst Falls'

Pronunciation: uh-RIG-uh-num
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Ornamental Oregano
Cultivar: Amethyst Falls
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Amethyst Falls Ornamental Oregano (Origanum) produces whorls of small tubular, pale pink to mauve floers, 1/2in (1.5cm) long, among deep rose-pink bracts 3/4in (2cm) long
Soil Type: poor to moderately fertile, extremely well-drained, preferably alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: sometimes affected by root and stem rots. May be attacked by aphids and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Amethyst Falls Ornamental Oregano (Origanum) in containers in a cold frame in autumn or at 50-55. F in spring. Divide in spring, or take basal cuttings in late spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Amethyst Falls Ornamental Oregano (Origanum) is a prostrate, semi-evergreen subshrub with trailing stems clothed in rounded-ovate, bright green leaves, to 3/4 (2cm) long.

Attracts bees and insects.

Care:  When grown under glass, grow in mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold and sharp sand.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com