Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Iochroma fuchsioides

Pronunciation: eye-oh-KROH-muh few-shee-OY-deez
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Red Iochroma
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8ft
Width to: 8ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Red Iochroma (Iochroma fuchsioides) bear clusters of pendent, trumpet shaped, red flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: spider mites and whiteflies may be problems when grown under glass.
Propagation: Sow Sow Red Iochroma (Iochroma fuchsioides) seed at 55-64ºF/13-18ºC in spring, or root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Equadore
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Red Iochroma (Iochroma fuchsioides) is a lax shrub with narrowly ovate to oblong-lance shaped, glossy green leaves.

Care: When grown in containers, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every month during growth.  Kepp just moist in winter.  Pinch young plants to encourage bushiness. When grown outdoors, shelter from cold drying winds.  In hot climates, best to keep out of direct sun to avoid scorching.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com