Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clerodendrum smithianum

Pronunciation: kleer-uh-DEN-drum
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Chains of Glory, Light Bulb Plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft
Width to: 5ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Chains of Glory (Clerodendrum smithianum) produce panicles of 5 petaled white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass grow in large barrels of soil based potting mix. Outdoors, fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: whiteflies, mealybugs, aphids, galls, cankers and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Chains of Glory (Clerodendrum smithianum) seed at 55-64ºF(13-18ºC) in spring. Remove suckers from shrubs or trees in autumn or spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer. Insert root cuttings in winter.
Native to: Thailand
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Chains of Glory (Clerodendrum smithianum) is an erect, evergreen shrub that are often grown as a houseplant and is loved for it's long hanging white flowers that look like light bulbs before the flowers open. With pruning after it flowers, this shrub can be maintained at a smaller size for a wonderful houseplant.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com