Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya kentiana 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: HOY-a kent-ee-AY-nuh
Family: Asclepiaceae
Common Name: Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Wax Plant (Hoya kentiana) bears fragrant, waxy, purple flowers with 5 fleshy petals
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs and scale may occur under glass
Propagation: Sow Variegated Wax Plant (Hoya kentiana) seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Wax Plant (Hoya kentiana) is a pendent, epiphytic perennial with a mounding, trailing habit.  It bears elongated lance shaped leaves that are variegated green and white often tinted pink to red.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com