Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Halleria lucida

Pronunciation: hal-LER-ee-ah loo-sid-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Tree Fuchsia, African Honeysuckle, Hilarious Lucy, White Olive, Wild Fuchsia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50ft
Width to: 30ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Tree Fuchsia (Halleria lucida) tubular, orange to brick-red, or yellow are produced in clusters in the axils of leaves and on short shoots on old wood. Flowers are followed by spherical green edible fruit that turns black when ripe
Soil Type: fertile, well drained, loamy soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Sow Tree Fuchsia (Halleria lucida) in spring or autumn in well draining soil with bottom heat. Seeds generally take 6-12 weeks to germinate. Softwood or herbaceous cuttings, or heel cuttings should be taken from actively growing shoots in spring to early summer with bottom heat
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Tree Fuchsia (Halleria lucida) is an evergreen tree or large shrub, often multi-stemmed, with a spreading crown and glossy bright green leaves on archingbranches.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com