Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athyrium filix-femina var. angustum 'Lady in Red'

Pronunciation: uh-THEE-ree-um FY-liks fem-in-uh
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Lady Fern
Cultivar: Lady in Red
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 3ft (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Lady in Red Lady Fern (Athyrium filix-femina) is a foliage plant
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in 1 part each of loam, medium grade bark and charcoal; 2 parts sharp sand; and 3 parts coarse leaf mold. Outdoors grow in moist, fertile, neutral to acidic soil. Enrich with leaf mold or compost.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: rust
Propagation: Lady in Red Lady Fern (Athyrium filix-femina) is propagated by division of clumps or by spores. The ripe spores can be collected on a piece of paper placed under spore-bearing leaves. Sow spores on damp media in late winter. Optimal germination temperature is 68-70af (20-21c). The growing medium should be kept constantly moist and covered to maintain humidity.
Native to: US
Notes for Identification:

Lady in Red Lady Fern (Athyrium filix-femina) is a variable, deciduous fern with erect rhizomes and usually lance shaped, 2 or 3 pinnate or pinnatifid, light green fronds, 3ft (1m) long, sometimes with red-brown stalks. Lady in Red is more brighter red than typically found among the red stemmed northern Lady Ferns.

Thrives in a moist, humid environment. It may look delicate but is actually actually tough and easy to grow, in many gardeners experience. Will tolerate a small amt of drought. 

Athyrium species are important as food plants by the larvae of some Lepidoptera butterflies and moths.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Located in: Ferns | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com