Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bougainvillea arborea

Pronunciation: boog-in-VIL-ee-uh ar-BOR-ee-uh
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Common Name: Tree Bougainvillea, Bougainvillea Species
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30ft
Width to: 15ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Tree Bougainvillea (Bougainvillea arborea) produce heavy clusters of fragrant lavender-purple bracts
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: when grow indoors, prone to spider mites and whiteflies. Leaf cutters, rollers, aphids and leaf spots.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Tree Bougainvillea (Bougainvillea arborea) in early spring, or semi ripe cuttings in summer, using bottom heat where not hardy. In frost free areas, root hardwood cuttings in situ in autumn. Layer in early autumn or spring.
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Tree Bougainvillea (Bougainvillea arborea) is a fast growing, bushy shrub or small tree.  It is a newer secies on the market, arriving in the US in 1992.  What makes this species different than the rest is it can be trained as a free standing tree.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com