Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kerria japonica 'Golden Guinea'

Pronunciation: KER-ee-a juh-PON-ih-kuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Japanese Rose, Japanese Kerria
Cultivar: Golden Guinea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft
Width to: 5ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Golden Guinea Japanese Rose (Kerria japonica) produces solitary, large, single golden yellow flowers, 2-2 1/2in (5-6cm) across
Soil Type: fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: coral spot, fireblight, leaf and twig blight, and canker
Propagation: Take greenwood cuttings of Golden Guinea Japanese Rose (Kerria japonica) in summer. Divide in autumn
Native to: Garden Origin
Notes for Identification:

Golden Guinea Japanese Rose (Kerria japonica) is a suckering shrub with arching green shoots and ovate, pointed, sharply toothed, bright green leaves 4in (10cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com