Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peperomia metallica var. columbiana

Pronunciation: pep-er-ROH-mee-uh meh-TAL-ih-kuh var. kol-um-bee-AH-nuh
Family: Piperaceae
Common Name: Columbian Peperomia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 6in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Columbian Peperomia (Peperomia metallica var. columbiana) bears red flowers in spikes 1 1/4-1 1/2in (3-4cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, moist but well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Columbian Peperomia (Peperomia metallica var. columbiana) seed at 66-75. F when ripe. During growth, take softwood, leaf, or leaf bud cuttings, or remove offsets of rosetted variants.
Native to: Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Columbian Peperomia (Peperomia metallica var. columbiana) is an erect, bushy perennial with elliptic, dark red-green to black leaves that are a dark red to burgundy underneath.  Each leaf had a silver band down the center. A nice terarium or rock garden plant.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com