Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia mexicana 'Limelight'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh meks-sih-KAY-nuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Mexican Sage
Cultivar: Limelight
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Limelight Mexican Sage (Salvia mexicana) produce racemes of 2 lipped blue flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, spider mites, rust, powdery mildew, stem rot and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Limelight Mexican Sage (Salvia mexicana) seed in containers in cold frame in spring; Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early fall, with bottom heat.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Limelight Mexican Sage (Salvia mexicana) is an erect, evergreen shrub and produces lime-green flower bracts which make a nice contrast to the blue flowers. Mexican sage, like most salvias, is very attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com