Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Calotropis gigantea

Pronunciation: kal-LOW-troh-pis jy-GAN-tee-uh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Giant Milkweed, Crown Flower, Swallow-wort, Giant Calotrope
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 8-10ft
Width to: 6-8ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Giant Milkweed (Calotropis gigantea) produces umbel like cymes of white or blue to purple flowers fading to light blue to white
Soil Type: easily grown in many well draining soils, even poor soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: when grown indoors, whiteflies and spider mites. Aphids and mealybugs when flowering. In S.E. United states can have issues with rust and leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Giant Milkweed (Calotropis gigantea) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in late winter. Root basal cuttings in spring. Softwood cuttings can also be taken
Native to: India, southern China, Malaysia and Indonesia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Giant Milkweed (Calotropis gigantea) is a large shrub or a small tree that has been cultivated in tropical areas around the world. It produces light green, oval, fuzzy leaves and stem with a milky sap.

mature plants are repeat bloomers and grow into the largest milkweed plant in the Apocynaceae family.

Can be overwintered indoors.  Water modestly in winter

Warning:  In very warm climates, this plant can be invasive.  As with most milkweed, parts of this plant are toxic

Host and nectar plant for Monarch butterflies

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com