Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Christia obcordata 'Stripe'

Pronunciation: KRIST-ee-uh ob-kor-DAY-ta
Family: Papilionaceae
Synonym: Hedysarum obcordatum
Common Name: Swallow Tail, Butterfly Leaf, Butterfly Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 9in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Stripe Swallow Tail (Christia obcordata) produces inconspicuous pink flowers. It's grown for it's foliage.
Soil Type: moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: affected by rust
Propagation: Sow Stripe Swallow Tail (Christia obcordata) seed in containers as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring with care because the roots resent disturbance.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Stripe Swallow Tail (Christia obcordata) gets it's name from the unusual shaped leaves.  They are medium green with burgundy stripes.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com