Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hesperaloe parviflora

Pronunciation: hes-per-AL-oh par-VEE-flor-uh
Family: Agavaceae
Synonym: Yucca parviflora
Common Name: Red Yucca
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 6ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Red Yucca (Hesperaloe parviflora)'s upper part of the panicle like inflorescence, 3 ft or more long, bears crowded, pendent, dark to bright red flowers, ti 1 1/2in (4cm) long, with golden yellow throats.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: scale insects, and while flowering, aphids
Propagation: sow Red Yucca (Hesperaloe parviflora) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC or pot up offsets in spring
Native to: S.W. Texas
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Red Yucca (Hesperaloe parviflora) is a clump forming succulent with arching, linear, leathery, bright dark green leaves, 24-36in (60-90cm) long, often with peeling, fibrous margins.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com