Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callisia fragrans 'Melnikoff'

Pronunciation: kal-LIZ-ee-uh FRAY-grans
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Spironema fragrans
Common Name: Chain Plant, Basket Plant, Inch Plant
Cultivar: Melnikoff
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 15in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Melnikoff Chain Plant (Callisia fragrans) bear fragrant white flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) across on terminal panicles, 3in (8cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in 2 parts soil based potting mix to 1 part coarse grit. Outdoors grow in gritty, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: fungal leaf spot
Propagation: root Melnikoff Chain Plant (Callisia fragrans) tip cuttings, 2 1/2 to 3in (6-8cm) long, in spring. Pot up several cuttings in a container to produce dense foliage quickly.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Melnikoff Chain Plant (Callisia fragrans) is a stoloniferous, succulent perennial with 2-ranked elliptic to lance-shaped, shiny, light green with pale striped leaves, up to 10 inches long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com