Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Harmony's Red Robin'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Harmony's Red Robin Begonia
Cultivar: Harmony's Red Robin
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in
Width to: 5in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Harmony's Red Robin Begonia is grown for it's foliage
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Harmony's Red Robin Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Harmony's Red Robin Begonia is a rex-cultorum begonia with brilliantly colored leaves that are a deep burgundy from the stem outward followed by red and silver with a red outline..

Rex-cultorum begonias are derived from crosses with Begonia rex and related species and are grown for their interesting foliage.

Care: Bright light deepens red leaf coloration and lower light enhances the metallic sheen. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots and drain thoroughly. Remove the small, single flowers as they appear.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com