Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia splendens 'Louie's Orange Delight'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh SPLEN-denz
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Scarlet Sage
Cultivar: Louie's Orange Delight
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Louie's Orange Delight Scarlet Sage (Salvia splendens) bear long-tubed, orange-red flowers, enclosed in red orange bracts.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in well drained, soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, spider mites, rust, powdery mildew, stem rot and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Louie's Orange Delight Scarlet Sage (Salvia splendens)
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Louie's Orange Delight Scarlet Sage (Salvia splendens) produce leaves that are bright to dark green, elliptical and toothed.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com