Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia oxyphora

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh AWK-see-fore-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Fuzzy Bolivian Sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Fuzzy Bolivian Sage (Salvia oxyphora) produces hairy magenta flowers on terminal spikes.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well-drained, soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs and spider mites
Propagation: Sow Fuzzy Bolivian Sage (Salvia oxyphora) seed in containers in cold frame in spring; Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early fall, with bottom heat.
Native to: the Andes in Bolivia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Fuzzy Bolivian Sage (Salvia oxyphora) is a vigorous herbaceous perennial with large, deep green, toothed leaves.

This Salvia requires a bit more water then many of it's cousins.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com