Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tradescantia pallida 'Ocampo White'

Pronunciation: trad-es-KAN-tee-uh PAL-lid-duh
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Setcreasea pallida, Setcreasea purpurea
Common Name: Purple Heart, Purple Queen, Wandering Jew
Cultivar: Ocampo White
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Ocampo White Purple Heart (Tradescantia pallida) produce white flowers in paired, terminal cymes.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soiless or soil-based potting mix in full light with shade from hot sun. Outdoors, grow in moist, fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Viruses, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow Ocampo White Purple Heart (Tradescantia pallida) seeds inside in spring, outdoors in mid spring or insert stem tip cuttings, 2-3in (5-8cm) long at any time; root in soil mix or water.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Ocampo White Purple Heart (Tradescantia pallida) is a trailing perennial  bearing ascending stems. Large, pointed, narrowly oblong leaves, 3-6in long, are V shaped in section, and fleshy, hairy, mid green with a burgundy border.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com