Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thunbergia mysorensis

Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh my-sore-EN-sis
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Mysore Trumpet Vine, Indian Clock Vine, Brick and Butter Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 20ft (6m) or more
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Indian Clock Vine (Thunbergia mysorensis) bears hooded, 2 lipped yellow flowers, 2in (5cm) long, with brownish red to purple tubes, and almost erect, arching, tongue-like upper lips, that are borne in pendent racemes, to 7in (18cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: spider mite, whiteflies and scale insects when grown under glass
Propagation: Sow Indian Clock Vine (Thunbergia mysorensis) seed at 61-64ºF in spring. Insert greenwood cuttings in early summeror semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: India
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Indian Clock Vine (Thunbergia mysorensis) is a vigorous, woody-stemmed, evergreen, perennial, twining climber with slender, sparsely branched shoots, at least when young.  Narrowly elliptic, slender-pointed, toothed, dark green leaves, 4-6in (10-15cm) long, are prominently veined.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com