Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viola walteri 'Silver Gem'

Pronunciation: vy-OH-la WAL-ter-ee
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Walter's Violet
Cultivar: Silver Gem
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in
Width to: 15in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Silver Gem Walter's Violet (Viola walteri) bears solitary purple flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Mosaic viruses, downy mildew, powdery mildew, crown and root rot, rust, gray mold, fungal leaf spot, slugs, snails, aphids, violet leaf midge
Propagation: Sow Silver Gem Walter's Violet (Viola walteri) seed as soon as ripe or in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Silver Gem Walter's Violet (Viola walteri) is a spreading, clump forming, semi evergreen perennial with prostrate stems and heart to kidney shaped, silvery green leaves with darker veins.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com