Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ceropegia sandersonii

Pronunciation: seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh san-der-SON-ee-ay
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Ceropegia sandersoniae
Common Name: Fountain Flower, Parachute Plant, Umbrella Flower
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 2ft (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fountain Flower (Ceropegia sandersonii) produces solitary, parachute like, short-stalked green flowers, with broadly funnel shaped tubes; to 2in (5cm) long, mottled darker green; the narrow lobes widen to unite at their upturned, white haired margins, forming canopies to 1 in (2.5cm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in a mix of 2 parts sharp sand and 1 part each loam, peat, and leaf mold. Outdoors, grow in sharply drained, poor, humus rich, loam soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: aphids, scale insects, and sometimes mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Fountain Flower (Ceropegia sandersonii) seed at 66-75ºF (19-24ºC in early spring. Take stem cuttings, 4-6in (10-15cm) long, in early summer; root in a sand and peat mix at 72-77ºF (22-25ºC) and keep moist.
Native to: Mozambique, South Africa, and Swaziland
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Fountain Flower (Ceropegia sandersonii) is a twining, evergreen succulent with ovate-heart shaped, medium green leaves, 1 1/2 to 2in (4-5cm) long, on light green stems.

Shelter from full sun

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com