Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hylocereus x 'Edgar's Baby'

Pronunciation: hy-loh-KER-ee-us
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Dragon Fruit
Cultivar: Edgar's Baby
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Edgar's Baby Dragon Fruit (Hylocereus x) produces fragrant white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soiless, epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in sharply drained, poor to moderately fertile, acidic soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: scale insects, basal rot and cactus virus X
Propagation: Edgar's Baby Dragon Fruit (Hylocereus x) seed at 65-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring. Root cuttings of stem segments in spring or summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Edgar's Bay Dragon Fruit (Hylocereus x) is a fast growing, free branching, epiphytic or climbing cactus with pointed, scalloped or horny stems.

Fruit ripens four to five weeks after flowering and you can expect successive harvests throughout the summer and fall season.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com