Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hylocereus guatemalensis 'American Beauty'

Pronunciation: hy-loh-KER-ee-us gwa-teh-mah-LEN-sis
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Cereus trigonus
Common Name: Red Dragon Fruit
Cultivar: American Beauty
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20 ft
Width to: 3 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: American Beauty Red Dragon Fruit (Hylocereus guatemalensis) produces fragrant white flowers, to 12 inches across with yellowish outer segments.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soiless, epiphytic cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in sharply drained, poor to moderately fertile, acidic soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
Pests and Diseases: scale insects, basal rot and cactus virus X
Propagation: Sow American Beauty Red Dragon Fruit (Hylocereus guatemalensis) seed at 65-75ºF/19-24ºC in spring. Root cuttings of stem segments in spring or summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

American Beauty Red Dragon Fruit (Hylocereus guatemalensis) is a fast growing, free branching, epiphytic or climbing cactus with pointed, scalloped or horny stems.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com