Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pycnostachys urticifolia

Pronunciation: pik-no-STAK-iss ur-tik-ih-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Blue Witches Hat
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Blue Witches Hat (Pycnostachys urticifolia) produce 4in cobalt blue flowers that form on the branching tips and they open from the bottom giving the appearance of a witch’s hat with a wide brim
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added sharp sand. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: whiteflies
Propagation: Sow Blue Witches Hat (Pycnostachys urticifolia) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Take softwood cuttings at any time
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Blue Witches Hat (Pycnostachys urticifolia) bear bright green, glossy leaves that are heart shaped.

Prune after flowering to keep it's shape.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com