Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus ecklonii

Pronunciation: plek-TRAN-thus ek-LON-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Large Spur Flower, Cape Lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 4 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Large Spur Flower (Plectranthus ecklonii) bear spikes of purple, pink or white flowers on spikes from 6 to 9 inches long
Soil Type: deep, light, fertile, loamy, reliably moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots and root rot
Propagation: Sow Large Spur Flower (Plectranthus ecklonii) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Large Spur Flower (Plectranthus ecklonii) is a tall perennial subshrub that is easy to grow and does well in part shade.  Cut back to about 10 inches in late fall to help it keep it's shape.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com