Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Murraya paniculata

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden - 'Lakeview'

Pronunciation: mer-RAY-yuh pan-nick-yoo-LAY-tuh
Family: Rutaceae
Common Name: Orange Jasmine, Mock Orange, Orange Jessamine, Chalcas
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12 feet
Width to: 15 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Orange Jasmine (Murraya paniculata) produce fragrant, white, star shaped flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: vulnerable to soil nematodes, scales, sooty mold and whiteflies and preferred host to the insect pest Diaphorina citri, the citrus psyllid. This psyllid is the vector for the citrus greening disease.
Propagation: propagate Orange Jasmine (Murraya paniculata) by cuttings or by seed, but it will be easier to plant by stem-tip cuttings.
Native to: Southeast Asia and China
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Orange Jasmine (Murraya paniculata) is a tropical, evergreen tree that is often grown as a hedge.

Leaf arrangement: alternate

Leaf type: odd-pinnately compound

Leaf margin: entire

Leaf shape: obovate

Leaf venation: pinnate

Leaf type and persistence: evergreen

Leaf blade length: less than 2 inches

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com