Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia farnesiana

Pronunciation: uh-KAY-shuh far-nee-zee-AY-nuh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Vachellia farnesiana
Common Name: Perfume Acacia, Sweet Acacia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 22ft (7m)
Width to: 25ft (8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Sweet Acacia (Acacia farnesiana) bear small, yellow, puff-like flowers1/4-1/2in (6-15mm)long. They are very fragrant and appear in clusters
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Sweet Acacia (Acacia farnesiana) seed in spring at not less then 64ºF/18ºC after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Tropical America
Notes for Identification:

Sweet Acacia (Acacia farnesiana) is a fast growing, large, thorny, many branched, evergreen shrub with 2-pinnate, fern like leaves, to 3in (8cm) long.  They are linear to lance shaped with slender, curved tips.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com