Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Elsholtzia stauntonii

Pronunciation: el-SHOLT-see-uh stawn-TON-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Mint Shrub
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 5ft (1.5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Mint Shrub (Elsholtzia stauntonii) produce terminal racemes, or panicles, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, of small, purple pink flowers.
Soil Type: grow in any well drained, fertile soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Fall Foliage
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: infrequent
Propagation: Sow Mint Shrub (Elsholtzia stauntonii) seed at 55ºF/13ºC as soon as ripe. Insert softwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Mint Shrub (Elsholtzia stauntonii) is an open, rounded, deciduous subshrub with lance-shaped to ovate-elliptic, toothed, mint-scented, mid green leaves, to 6in (15cm) long, turning red in autumn.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com