Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyananthus microphyllus

Pronunciation: si-an-AN-thus my-kro-FIL-us
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Cyananthus integer
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1in (2.5cm)
Width to: 10in (25cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cyananthus microphyllus bears solitary, violet blue flowers, 1 inch or 2.5 cm across, with tufts of white hair at the throats.
Soil Type: Prefer poor to moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained, preferably neutral to slightly acidic soil. In an Alpine house, grow in soil-based potting mix with added grit and leaf mold; keep plants cool and shaded in summer.
Plant Perks:
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and aphids when grown indoors
Propagation: Sow Cyananthus microphyllus seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe or in early spring. Roots softwood cuttings in late spring or early summer.
Native to: Nepal to Southwest Tibet
Winter Sowing Zones: zone 5-7
Notes for Identification:

Cyananthus microphyllus is a mat forming perennial with slender red stems, clothed in ovate to oblong elliptic, dark green leaves, 1/16 to 3/8 of an inch or 2 to 8 mm long, with margins rolled under.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com