Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaedaphne calyculata

Pronunciation: kam-ay-DAF-nee kal-ee-kuh-LAY-ta
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Leatherleaf
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30in (75cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Leatherleaf (Chamaedaphne calyculata) bears small, urn shaped white flowers in arching, one-sided, leafy racemes, 1 1/2 inch to 5 inches or 4 to 13 cm long, at ends of the shoots.
Soil Type: Prefer moist, peaty, acidic soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Rust, dieback, gall, and leaf spots
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Leatherleaf (Chamaedaphne calyculata) in summer
Native to: Northern Europe, northern Asia, North America
Notes for Identification:

Leatherleaf (Chamaedaphne calyculata) is an evergreen shrub with slender, arching shoots and obovate to oblong, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves, to 2 inches or 5 cm long, scaly beneath.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com