Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixora 'Nora Grant'

Pronunciation: iks-OR-uh
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Nora Grant Ixora
Cultivar: Nora Grant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5-6ft (1.5-2m)
Width to: 5-6ft (1.5-2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Nora Grant Ixora produce hot pink pom pom clusters of flowers
Soil Type: Humus rich, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Salt Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and scale. Iron deficiency, Xanthomonas spot, fungal leaf spot
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Nora Grant Ixora in summer with bottom heat
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

It is used in warm climates for hedges and screens, foundation plantings, massed in flowering beds, or grown as a specimen shrub or small tree. In cooler climes, it i's grown in a greenhouse or as a potted house plant requiring bright light. Ixora is also grown in containers, looking very distinguished as a patio or poolside plant. This tight, compact shrub is much branched and tolerates hard pruning, making it ideal for formal hedges, although we think it is at its best when not sheared.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com