Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalmia microphylla

Pronunciation: KAL-mee-uh my-kro-FIL-uh
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Kalmia polifolia var. microphylla
Common Name: Western Laurel, Bog Laurel
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6in (15cm) occasionally to 24in (60cm) in very wet, boggy conditions
Width to: 6-12in (15-30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Western Laurel (Kalmia microphylla) bear terminal racemes of saucer shaped, pink to rose purple flowers, to 1 1/4in (3cm) across.
Soil Type: moist, humus rich, acidic soil. can be grown in full sun if soil remains reliably moist
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots, blights, leaf gall, powdery mildew, weevils, scale insects, lace bugs, borers
Propagation: sow Western Laurel (Kalmia microphylla) seeds at 43-54ºF/6-12ºC in spring. Take greenwood cuttings in late spring, and take semi-ripe cuttings in mid summer. Layer in late summer.
Native to: Western US, Alaska to California
Winter Sowing Zones: 2-6
Notes for Identification:

Western Laurel (Kalmia microphylla) is a sparsely branched, dwarf shrub with opposite, leathery, flat, ovate to oval leaves, 1/4-1 1/2in (0.6-4cm) long.

WARNING: Sheep Laurel has another common name, lambkill, referring to the fact that this plant is poisonous to sheep and domestic cattle

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com