Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tiarella cordifolia

Pronunciation: tee-uh-RELL-uh kore-dih-FOE-lee-uh
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Foam Flower, Heartleaf Foam Flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4-12in (10-30cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Heartleaf Foam Flower (Tiarella cordifolia) bears creamy white flowers in a profusion of upright, spike like racemes, 4-12in (10-30cm) long
Soil Type: prefers cool, moist, humus rich soil but are tolerant of a wide range of soil types
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Rock Garden
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: rust and slugs
Propagation: Sow Heartleaf Foam Flower (Tiarella cordifolia) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or as soon as ripe. Divide in spring
Native to: North America
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Heartleaf Foam Flower (Tiarella cordifolia) is a vigorous, rhizomatous perennial, spreading by stolons, with hairy 3-5 lobed, ovate, pale green leaves, to 4 in (10cm) long, heart shaped at the base, tinted bronze red in autumn.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com