Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malus domestica 'Bramley's Seedling'

Pronunciation: MAY-lus
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Malus 'Bramley'
Common Name: Bramley Apple
Cultivar: Bramley's Seedling
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bramley Apple (Malus domestica) produces rose pink flowers
Soil Type: moderately fertile, moist but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
Pests and Diseases: apple scab, cedar apple rust, fire blight, crown and fruit rot, cankers, heart rot, mushroom root rot, Japanese beetle, caterpillars, fruit worms, skeletonizers, leaf rollers, scale insects, aphids and wood borers
Propagation: Sow Bramley Apple (Malus domestica) seed in seedbed in autumn, bud in late summer, graft in mid winter. Seeds do not produce trees true to parent
Native to: England
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Bramley's Seedling (Malus domestica) is a spreading tree that produces large, tart apples wonderful for cooking due to it's very high acid content (higher than most traditional American cooking apples). It also makes a great juicing apple for ciders.

 

It is a long living variety, the first tree lives today which was grown from a pip in a garden in Nottinghamshire, England, in 1809.

Bramley's Seedling (Malus domestica) is very vigorous triploid variety meaning it is not able to pollinate other apple varieties. The fruit ripens late in the season, and stores very well.

 

Cedar apple rust: Some resistance

Fireblight: Some resistance

Mildew: Some resistance

Scab: Very resistant

Bitter pit: Some susceptibility

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com