Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nemophila maculata

Pronunciation: nee-MOF-ih-luh mak-yuh-LAH-tuh
Family: Hydrophylloideae
Common Name: Five Spot
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 6-12in (15-30cm)
Width to: 6-12in (15-30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Five Spot (Nemophila maculata) produces solitary, saucer shaped white flowers, to 1 3/4in (4.5cm) across, on long stalks; each petal is tipped with a small, violet-blue mark, and is sometimes faintly veined or tinted mauve-blue.
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, downy mildew, and aphids can occur
Propagation: sow Five Spot (Nemophila maculata) seed in situ in early spring or autumn; they self seed in zones 8-10
Native to: California
Notes for Identification:

Five Spot (Nemophila maculata) is a fleshy-stemmed, sometimes slightly downy annual with 5 to 9 pinnate leaves, oblong to oval in outline and 1/2 to 1 1/4in (1-3cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com