Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Silene vulgaris

Pronunciation: sy-LEE-nee vul-GAIR-iss
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Bladder Campion, Maiden's Tears
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris) bear white flowers, to 1 inch wide, sepals tubular, rounded at the base, inflated in time, papery, hairless with pinkish lines
Soil Type: any moderately fertile soil, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: slugs, snails, whiteflies, spider mites, aphids, rust
Propagation: Sow seed of Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris) in a cold frame in autumn. Self seed readily.
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris) is a is an erect, slender perennial.

 

WARNING: May be invasive

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com