Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Valeriana officinalis

Pronunciation: vah-LAY-ree-an-uh oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss
Family: Valerianaceae
Common Name: All Heal, Common Valerian, Garden Heliotrope
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 32 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: All Heal (Valeriana officinalis) bear branched, rounded, corymb-like cymes of salverform, pink or white flowers, 1/4 inch long.
Soil Type: grow in any, preferably moist, soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, and a few leaf spots
Propagation: Sow All Heal (Valeriana officinalis) seed in containers outdoors, or take basal cuttings in spring. Divide in spring or autumn.
Native to: Western Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

All Heal (Valeriana officinalis) is an upright, clump forming perennial with shoert rhizomes producing fleshy, branching stems.  The aromatic, bright green basal and stem leaves are pinnate, to 8 inches long, each with 7 to 10 pairs of lance shaped, toothed leaflets.

Medicinal Uses: Valerian has been used to ease insomnia, anxiety, and nervous restlessness since the second century A.D. It became popular in Europe in the 17th century. It has also been suggested to treat stomach cramps. Some research -- though not all -- does suggest that valerian may help some people with insomnia. Germany's Commission E approved valerian as an effective mild sedative and the United States Food and Drug Administration listed valerian as "Generally Recognized As Safe" (GRAS).  (Click Here to read more from the University of Maryland Medical Center)

WARNING:  This plant reseeds readily.  It can become invasive.

 

Source: Various sources including University of Maryland Medical Center, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com