Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athrotaxis laxifolia

Pronunciation: ath-roh-TAKS-iss laks-i-FO-lee-ah
Family: Taxodiaceae
Common Name: Summit Cedar, Tasmanian Cedar
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70ft (20m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Summit Cedar (Athrotaxis laxifolia) produces bright green, ovoid cones, 3/4-1in (2-2.5cm) long, turn orange-yellow then brown as they ripen.
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, moderately fertile, slightly acidic, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Summit Cedar (Athrotaxis laxifolia) seed late winter or early spring, root semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Western Tasmania
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Summit Cedar (Athrotaxis laxifolia) is a coniferous, narrowly to broadly conical tree with an open crown and shaggy, fissured reddish brown bark. Glossy dark green leaves, yellowish green when young, are ovate 1/8-1/4in (4-6mm) long, spreading and horizontally arranged along the shoots.

(Athrotaxis cupressoides x Athrotaxis selaginoides)

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com